Alumni Award Recipients

We Honor Your Accomplishments! The UNM Alumni Association gives a number of awards to individuals in recognition of outstanding accomplishments. Get to know our current and past award-winners: what they do, how they excel, who they are. For more specific information regarding alumni awards, the awards ceremony, or the nomination form, contact Jane Ellen Algermissen at 505/277-9085.

Congratulations to our 2015 Zimmerman, Rodey,
Fergusson, and Faculty Teaching Honorees!

We will honor 2015 award recipients John Mateczun, Garrett Sheldon, Michelle Coons, and Steven McLaughlin. at our 2015 Winter Awards Dinner on Thursday, February 5 at the Hotel Albuquerque. Reservations are required. RSVP online, available January 6, 2015. [ Read more about our 2015 Alumni Award winners. ]

2014 Award Recipients:
Alumni Awards
Faculty / Student Awards
Legislative Awards
  • Higher Education Distinguished Legislator Award: Representative Jim White
  • Legislative 20-Year Service Award: Representative Anna Crook, Representative Bobby Gonzales, Representative Larry Larrañaga, Representative Sheryl Williams Stapleton, and Representative Mimi Stewart
Previous Award Recipients:
ALUMNI AWARDS

James F. Zimmerman Award

The James F. Zimmerman Award is given to an alumnus of the University of New Mexico who has made a significant contribution which has brought fame and honor to the University of New Mexico or to the State of New Mexico.

  • 2013: Derek J. Smith
  • 2012: David Allen Hovda
  • 2011: Henry Crumpton
  • 2010: John Echohawk
  • 2009: Gustavus Simmons
  • 2008: Diane Denish
  • 2007: Judith Rogala
  • 2006: Eric Pillmore
  • 2005: Jerry T. Jackson
  • 2004: Stanley Harrison
  • 2003: John Palms
  • 2002: Milton Ward
  • 2001: Dennis Jett
  • 2000: Ann Rhoades
  • 1999: Jack Samson
  • 1998: Betty Sabo
  • 1996: Henry Trewhitt
  • 1995: Anthony Hillerman
  • 1994: Frank C. Hibben
  • 1993: Larry Gordon
  • 1992: Sabine Ulibarri
  • 1991: Antoine Predock
  • 1990: Lovola W. Burgess
  • 1989: Robert J. Stamm
  • 1988: Klaus Keil
  • 1986: H. L. "Hickum" Galles
  • 1985: Ed Lewis
  • 1984: Ben C. Hernandez
  • 1982: Pete Domenici
  • 1980: Stephen Reynolds
  • 1978: John A. Lewis
  • 1977: Glenn L. Emmons
  • 1976: Harold L. Enarson
  • 1973: May S. Denham
  • 1972: Shirley M. Hufstedler, J. Caldwell Wilson
  • 1971: Eldred Harrington, Roy Hickman
  • 1970: Donovan Richardson**
  • 1968: Tom L. Popejoy
  • 1969: N. Scott Momaday, Tom Wiley

(**) Posthumous

Bernard S. Rodey Award

The Bernard S. Rodey Award recognizes those whose leadership efforts have contributed significantly to the field of education.

  • 2013: James G. Ellis
  • 2012: Michael J. Glennon
  • 2011: Nelson Valdes
  • 2010: Alan Morgan
  • 2009: Orcilia Zuniga-Forbes
  • 2008: Henrietta Mann
  • 2007: Warren Baker
  • 2006: David Stuart
  • 2005: Arthur Melandres
  • 2004: F. Chris Garcia
  • 2003: Jim Hulsman
  • 2002: Daniel H. Lopez
  • 2001: Karen Glaser
  • 2000: Ted F. Martinez
  • 1999: J. Charles Jennett
  • 1998: Joel Jones
  • 1997: George E. Omer, Jr.
  • 1996: Les Adler
  • 1995: David A. Sanchez
  • 1994: Vernon E. Lattin
  • 1993: Stephanie M. Bennett-Smith
  • 1992: Alice Cushing
  • 1991: Leonard Napolitano
  • 1990: Katherine Simons
  • 1990: Tibo Chavez
  • 1989: Jerry Geist, Arturo Ortega
  • 1987: Leonard J. DeLayo, Sr.
  • 1983: John Donald Robb
  • 1982: Marion and Martin Fleck
  • 1980: Lawrence H. Wilkinson
  • 1978: S. Y. Jackson
  • 1977: Chester C. Travelstead
  • 1976: Cyrene Mapel
  • 1974: Lena Clauve
  • 1969: Lynn B. Mitchell
  • 1964: Alfred A. Valdez, Ben C. Hernandez, D. A. Macpherson, Jr., Albert G. Simms, II

Erna S. Fergusson

The Erna S. Fergusson Award (formerly the Award of Distinction) recognizes exceptional accomplishments and/or commitment or distinguished service to the University of New Mexico.

  • 2012: Angie L. Vachio
  • 2012: Marty Wilson
  • 2011: John Brown
  • 2010: Joe Diaz
  • 2009: George Friberg
  • 2008: Warren Heffron
  • 2007: James Hinton
  • 2006: John Salazar
  • 2005: Jerry Atkinson
  • 2004: Robert Matteucci
  • 2003: John Morrison
  • 2002: V.B. Price
  • 2001: Archie Westfall
  • 2000: Van Dorn Hooker
  • 1999: John Perovich
  • 1998: Clinton Adams
  • 1997: Maxine Friedman
  • 1996: Bob Lalicker
  • 1995: Marvin "Swede" Johnson
  • 1994: Rudolfo Anaya
  • 1993: Jean Mullins Macey
  • 1992: Robert F. Gish
  • 1991: Allan Fuhs
  • 1990: Joseph Baca
  • 1989: Pablita Velarde

Zia Award

The Zia Award honors New Mexico residents with a UNM degree who have distinguished themselves in any one or more of the following categories: philanthropic endeavors, public office, service to the University, community and volunteer activities, and/or business professional fields, or educational fields.

  • 2013: Gig Brummell, Leslie Hoffman, Madeline King, Jay Rosenblum, Peter Sanchez, Frank Sedillo
  • 2012: Brian Colón, John Córdova, Aileen Garcia, Edward Gonzales, Rhonda King, Baker Morrow
  • 2011: Larry Abraham, Stephen Ciepiela, Michael Currier, Nedra Matteucci, Dennis Peña, Elba Lydia Saavedra
  • 2010: Kara Bobroff, Sue Daulton, Jerry Dominguez, Ed Mazria, Brad Smith, Amy Wohlert
  • 2009: Herman Agoyo, Gene Baca, Gary King, Carolyn Ramos, Brian Sanderoff, Kathie Winograd
  • 2008: Jimmy Santiago Baca, Teresa Balcomb and James Tryon, Joe Garcia, Terry Huertaz, Patrick Hurley, Carol Radosevich
  • 2007: Monica Armenta, Steve Bacchus*, Sandra Begay-Campbell, Brian Burnett, Leonard DeLayo, Chuck Wellborn
  • 2006: Jane Shuler Gray, Dick Knipfing, Janice Lucero, Tommy Roberts, Marty Wilson, Judith Nakamura
  • 2005: Jim Belshaw, Briggs Cheney, Michelle Coons, Michelle Lujan Grisham, Lynda Morgan Lovejoy, Waneta Tuttle
  • 2004: George Brooks, Veronica Garcia, Thomas Kelley, Karen Pharris, Jacki Pieracci Riggs, Duffy Swan
  • 2003: Gary Golden, Yolanda King, James B. Lewis, Petra Jimenez Maes, Mary T. Torres, Robert Wertheim
  • 2002: Alex Doyle Beach, Fred Begay, Breda Bova, Tom Chavez, Ramon Huerta, William Federici
  • 2001: Randolph "Dolph" Barnhouse, Laura Hueter Bass, Sam J. Butler, Michael J. Glennon, Angela J. Jewell, J. Howard Mock
  • 2000: Jose Abeyta, Jackie Baca, Maria Griego-Raby, Arthur Meledres, Thomas B Ryan, Louis Weller
  • 1999: Margaret Hopcraft Dike, Nasario Garcia, Debbie Ullrich-Johnson, Michael S. Sanchez, Myrna Smyer, Thomas J. Steele, S.J.
  • 1998: George Friberg, John A. Garcia, Robert Ghattas, Van Gilbert, Frances and John Hernandez, Doris Rhodes
  • 1997: Bruce A. Black, Arthur Blumenfeld, Ruth Frazier, F. Chris Garcia, Martha Liebert, Seledon C. Martinez, Gwen Speer Clouthier
  • 1996: Don Perkins, Richard Ransom, Maria Estela de Rios, Butch Worthington, Judy Zanotti
  • 1995: John T. Ackerman, Charlie Carrillo, James P. Miller, Sr., Teresa C. Moulds, Robin Otten, Glojean Todacheene
  • 1994: Adrian Bustamante, Tom Cooper, Cleta Downey, Pete Gibson, John Heaton, Rick Johnson

Lobo Award

The Lobo Award is presented to a UNM alumnus/a who has given outstanding personal service to the university or whose career achievement reflects credit on the university. (*) Distinguished Woman Award Winner. The Distinguished Woman Award was discontinued in 1996.

  • 2013: Chris Schueler
  • 2012: Rosalie Otero
  • 2011: Lillian Montoya-Rael
  • 2010: Randy Boeglin
  • 2009: Debbie Morris
  • 2008: Anne J. Brown
  • 2007: Viola Florez
  • 2006: Jane Blumenfeld
  • 2005: M. Christina Armijo
  • 2004: Fannye Irving Gibbs
  • 2003: F. Chris Garcia
  • 2002: John Perovich
  • 2001: Marjorie Bell Chambers
  • 2000: Dorothy Harroun
  • 1999: Jean Mullins Macey
  • 1998: Yolanda King
  • 1997: Dell Miera
  • 1996: Jo Ann Parish
  • 1995: Donna Peck, Roberta Ramo*
  • 1994: Mary MacGregor, Gloria Griffin Mallory, Diane Dal Santo*
  • 1993: Alex Beach, Mary Walters*
  • 1992: Betty Hinton, Sheilah Garcia*
  • 1991: Nancy Domenici*, Karen Glaser, Jack Redmond
  • 1990: Marjorie Bell Chambers*, Judy Zanotti
  • 1989: Henrietta Loy, Lovola W. Burgess*
  • 1988: Karen Abraham, Lena Clauve*, Tony Hillerman
  • 1987: Ruth Goldsworthy, Marilynne McKay*
  • 1986: Paula Grieves, Betty Sabo*
  • 1985: Judy Chreist, Mari-Luci Jaramillo*
  • 1984: Gwin "Bub" Henry, Estelle Rosenblum*
  • 1983: Marie Hayes, Concha Ortiz y Pino de Kleven*
  • 1982: Ann Jourdan, Dora Rosenbaum*
  • 1981: Redd Eakin, Alice King*
  • 1980: Gale Doyel, Louise Coe*
  • 1979: Iona Gamertsfelter, Lillian Dolde*
  • 1978: Polly Davis, Maxine Friedman
  • 1977: Thelma Mock Marilyn Budke
  • 1976: Teresa Moulds
  • 1975: Peggy Ritchie
  • 1974: Francine Neff
  • 1973: Betty Perkins
  • 1972: May Denham
  • 1971: Charlotte Heady, Mary Nicolai
  • 1970: Marie Milne
  • 1969: Carol Sallee
  • 1968: Margaret Dike
  • 1967: Josephine Hammons, Virginia LaPine
  • 1966: Katherine Simons
  • 1965: Jane Mabry
  • 1964: Shirley Hufstedler
  • 1963: Betty Perkins
  • 1962: Marion Fleck
  • 1961: Nina Ancona
  • 1960: Esther Thompson
  • 1959: Wilma Loy Shelton
  • 1958: Winifred Reiter
  • 1957: Mary Hickox
  • 1956: Elizabeth Elder
  • 1955: Elizabeth Simpson
  • 1954: Lena Clauve
  • 1953: Clarissa Fuller
  • 1952: Bess Popejoy
  • 1951: Grace Mitchell Lillian Huggett

Inspirational Young Alumnus Award

The Inspirational Young Alumnus Award recognizes significant contributions by an individual, whether through professional achievement or community service.

FACULTY / STUDENT AWARDS

Faculty Teaching Award

The Faculty Teaching Award recognizes outstanding teaching and service to students. The recipient is a faculty member currently employed full-time in any school or college of the University.

  • 2013: John D. Benavidez
  • 2012: Kathleen Washburn
  • 2011: Mary Domski
  • 2010: Anita Obermeier
  • 2009: Susan B. Tiano
  • 2008: Bradley Ellingboe
  • 2007: Leslie Donovan
  • 2006: Miguel Gandert
  • 2005: Tey Diana Rebolledo
  • 2004: Shiame Okunor
  • 2003: Diane Marshall
  • 2002: Monica S. Cyrino
  • 2001: Mary Bess Whidden
  • 2000: Fred Harris
  • 1999: Donald Reed McLaughlin
  • 1998: Andrew Pressman
  • 1997: Cheryl Fresch
  • 1996: Philip Hampton
  • 1995: Margaret Werner-Washburne
  • 1994: Douglas George
  • 1993: Vivian H. Hayward
  • 1992: Steven Block

Trailblazer of the Year Award

The Outstanding Trailblazer of the Year recognition is determined solely by the recipient’s peers.

Citizenship Award

The Citizenship Award recognizes endeavor, helpfulness, good spirit, and cooperation. It is given to select seniors who have demonstrated outstanding leadership skills and have provided continued service to the University and the community.

LEGISLATIVE AWARDS

Legislative Awards

The Higher Education Distinguished Legislator Award recognizes a New Mexico state legislator who has made an extraordinary and exemplary contribution to higher education at UNM during the immediate past legislative session.

  • 2013: Senator William Payne
  • 2012: Rep. Danice Picraux
  • 2011: Rep. Rick Miera
  • 2010: Rep. Bryan Egolf, Rep. Jimmie Hall
  • 2009: Rep. Larry Larrañaga
  • 2008: Rep. Ben Lujan
  • 2007: Sen. Sue Wilson Beffort, Sen. Shannon Robinson
  • 2006: Rep. Kiki Saavedra
  • 2005: Sen. Cisco McSorley, Sen. Cynthia Nava

The Legislative Service Award recognizes state legislators who have made a difference to the lives of all New Mexicans, through 20 years of dedicated public service.

  • Senators: Sen. Michael Sanchez (2012), Sen. Cynthia Nava (2012), John Arthur Smith (2011), Ben Altamirano (2006), Manny Aragon (2006), Pete Campos (2010), Joe Carraro (2008), Carlos Cisneros (2005), Joseph Fidel (2006), Mary Jane Garcia (2008), Stuart Ingle (2006), Timothy Jennings (2006), Roman Maes (2006), Cisco McSorley (2006), John Pinto (2006), Leonard Lee Rawson (2006), Shannon Robinson (2008), John Arthur Smith (2008)
  • Representatives: Rep. Debbie Rodella (2012), Rick Miera (2011), Max Coll (2006), Ben Lujan (2006), Fred Luna (2006), James Roger Madalena (2006), Rick Miera (2010), Danice Picraux (2010), Henry "Kiki" Saavedra (2006), Nick Salazar (2006), Edward Sandoval (2006), Daniel Silva (2007), Joe Stell (2006), J. Paul Taylor (2004), Luciano "Lucky" Varela (2007), Jeannette Wallace (2010)